5th International Conference on Complex Distributed Systems (CODS'2011)

 

Mannheim, Germany, 5-7 December 2011

 

http://siwn.org.uk/cods11/

 

 

Home

 

Call for Papers

 

Submission

 

Workshops

 

Committee

 

Program

 

Registration

 

Travel

 

 

 

One of the most distinguishing requirements upon Information and Communication Technologies is today's ever-changing, highly open dynamic environments in which large-scale ICT systems are situated to operate. Challenges for ICT systems engineering immediately arise including, e.g., systems scalability, systems ultra-dependability, systems convergence against uncertainty and emergence, and so forth. In recent years, emergence, adaptation, self-organization, self-management, etc. have received extensive interests in both academics and industries of software, computing and communications.

 

CODS'11 conference aims to provide an international forum for the researchers and practitioners in the related subject areas to exchange research results, experiences, as well as the visions of the future and the scientific and practical problems that challenge the current technology development.

 

Technical Scopes

 

Topics of particular interest include (but not limited to) the followings.

 

Track 01 Autonomic Networking and the Internet

- intelligent networks control/management

- context-aware networks

- future internet

- internet traffic models and self-monitoring

- next generation networks architectures and protocols

- self-managed, self-configured networks, systems and services

- self-optimization of network performance

- self-organization and emergent behavior in P2P networks

- self-organization and self-configuration of networks

- self-organized ad hoc sensor networks

- self-protection, self-diagnosis, and self-healing of networking

- SLA/contract based network management for next generation networks

- user level programming of network services

 

Track 02 Wireless Networks and Mobile Communications

- 4G mobile communications and beyond

- ad hoc wireless networks

- cognitve radio

- future wireless communications

- wireless broadband services

- wireless mesh networks

- wireless sensor networks

- WiMax

 

Track 03 Distributed/Collaborative Systems

- collaborative computing

- distributed computing

- distributed data storage

- distributed enterprise computing

- distributed multimedia systems

- distributed resource management

- distributed workflow management

- high-performance computing

- middleware technology

- parallel and distributed processing

- utility computing

 

Track 04 Service-Oriented Computing and Service-Oriented Architectures (SOAs)

- cloud computing

- distributed problem solving environments

- distributed knowledge-based systems

- e-science, e-commerce, e-healthcare

- grid computing

- grid resource management

- knowledge/semantic grids

- open grid service architectures

- virtual organization systems

- virtualized computing

- service discovery, composition and choreography

- service interaction/discovery protocols

- service programming

- service virtualization

- service-oriented architectures in converging networked environments

- service-oriented architectures in networking and communications

- service-oriented computing

- service-oriented software and systems engineering

 

Track 05 Self-organized Distributed Systems

- complex distributed systems

- emergence in distributed systems

- open complex systems

- peer-to-peer systems

 

Track 06 Web Systems

- semantic webs

- sensor webs

- social networks

- web architectures

- web based distributed systems

- web programming

- web services

 

Track 07 Multi-Agent Systems

- autonomous agents

- collective/social intelligence

- distributed knowledge based systems

- distributed problem solving environments

- distributed intelligence

- knowledge grids

- multi-agent systems

- multi-robotic systems

- swarm intelligence

 

Track 08 Distributed Embedded Systems

- distributed manufacturing/production

- networked/wireless automation

- networked/distributed embedded systems

- networked/wireless robotics, swarm robotics

- supply chain collaboration and coordination

 

Track 09 Pervasive Systems

- ambient intelligence

- distributed power generation

- networked/wireless embedded systems

- pervasive computing/communications, pervasive services

- smart pervasive systems

- system-on-chip, MEMS, NEMS

- ubiquitous computing

 

Track 10 Trustworthiness of Distributed Systems

- cloud security

- GSI (grid security infrastructure)

- internet security

- network security

- reliability and dependability of distributed systems

- security and privacy in distributed systems

- security in mobile/ubiquitous computing

- security in Service-Oriented Architecture/Computing

- web service security

 

Track 11 Industrial Application Systems

- distributed automation systems

- distributed manufacturing

- holonic manufacturing

- industrial informatics

- industrial networks and communications

- Internet of Things in industrial applications

- RFID and sensor networks in industrial plants

- service-oriented architectures (SOAs) of industrial automation

- supply-chain management

 

Track 12 Healthcare Systems

- healthcare systems architectures

- service-oriented architectures (SOAs) of health care systems

- pervasive healthcare

- healthcare supply-chain management

 

Important Dates, Submission, Proceedings and Journal Publications

 

General Chairs

 

Professor Dr  Heinz Jürgen Müller

Faculty of Business Informatics and Mathematics

Mannheim University

D-68131 Mannheim, Germany

E-mail

 

Professor Dr Huaglory Tianfield

Glasgow Caledonian University

Glasgow, G4 0BA, United Kingdom

E-mail

 

Program Chair

 

Professor Dr Rainer Unland

Institute for Computer Science and Business Information Systems (ICB)

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

E-mail

 

International Program Committee

 

Hamideh Afsarmanesh, The Netherlands

Samir Aknine, France

Artur Andrzejak, Germany

Richard Anthony, UK

Giuliano Armano, Italy

Lubomir Bakule, Czech Republic

Kamel Barkaoui, France

Cristina Baroglio, Italy

Alan Bivens, USA

Lars Braubach, Germany

Frances Brazier, The Netherlands

Luis M. Camarinha-Matos, Portugal

Maria Clicia Castro, Brazil

Krzysztof Cetnarowicz, Poland

Walid Chainbi, Tunisia

Yuting Chen, China

William Chu, Taiwan

Vincent Cicirello, USA

Tim Clarke, UK

Jose Cunha, Portugal

Jiangbo Dang, Germany

Joerg Denzinger, Canada

Schahram Dustdar, Austria

Hakim Fourar-Laidi, Saudi Arabia

Sven Graupner, USA

Steven Guan, China

Octavio Gutierrez, Mexico

Pilar Herero, Spain

Vincent Hilaire, France

Linpeng Huang, China

Samee Khan, USA

Stefan Kirn, Germany

Herbert Kopfer, Germany

Jaroslaw Kozlak, Poland

Kyriakos Kritikos, Greece

Siddhivinayak Kulkarni, Australia

Joan Lu, UK

Margaret Lyell, USA

Pedro Medeiros, Portugal

David Meignan, Canada

Lars Moench, Germany

Chun Ouyang, Australia

Peter Palensky, Austria

Juan Pavón, Spain

Dana Petcu, Romania

Agostino Poggi, Italy

Wolfgang Renz, Germany

Om Prakash Rishi, India

Dumitru Roman, Norway

Kurt Sandkuhl, Sweden

Matthias Schumann, Germany

Valeria Seidita, Italy

Michael Sheng, Australia

Fernando Silva, Portugal

Alexander Smirnov, Russia

Alexandre Sztajnberg, Brazil

Kleanthis Thramboulidis, Greece

Klaus Turowski, Germany

Eloisa Vargiu, Italy

Adrian Will, Argentina

Farouk Yalaoui, France

Laurence T. Yang, Canada

Chao-Tung Yang, Taiwan

Yingjie Yang, UK

Hongji Yang, UK

Constantin Zamfirescu, Romania

Yu Zhang, USA